Menu

Privacy Policy

This website (“the Site”) is owned and operated by Eastwood Securities Pty Ltd (ACN 143 030 540) (“we”, “us” and “our”).

Your privacy is important to us. In order to manage our business professionally and efficiently we need to obtain and use personal information about prospective and existing borrowers and guarantors. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information (“Personal Information“). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code.

The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Information you may supply to us through your conduct with us, including on the Site.

By using the Site, you consent and agree to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are updated on any changes to the policy.

1. What Personal Information do we collect?

In the course of your dealings with us and use of the Site, we may collect your Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, age, sex, marital status, contact details, occupation, preferences and financial information.

We may also collect the following information for marketing purposes and to improve the functionality of the Site:

If you do not provide us with your Personal Information, we will be unable to assess your application for credit or to become a guarantor.

2. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information using various means such as:

3. Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

4. To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties but only on a needs basis and for purposes contemplated by your contact with us and your use of the Site. These third parties may include:

Some organisations that we disclosure your Personal Information to may be overseas in countries such as India and Singapore.

When we disclose your Personal Information with a third party, we will require the third party to handle your Personal Information in accordance this policy.

We may require you to authorise us to give certain personal information about you for the purposes of enabling us to provide our products or services to you.

5. Security

We strive to ensure the security of your Personal Information and we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from:

a) from misuse, interference and loss; and
b) from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We aim to achieve industry best practice in the security of Personal Information which we hold. We will review and update our physical and data security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over mobile data and communication services can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us. It is our policy to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for it to be retained.

We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your Personal Information.

6. Cookies

When you visit the Site or use any of our services, the Site may send one or more Cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Our servers may also record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL relating to your use of the Site.

Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including the Site, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. The use of Cookies will allow us to customise the Site to your needs, remember your preferences and also assists us in improving the performance of the Site. We may engage third parties to analyse the information collected by cookies or perform statistics about usage of the Site.

Sometimes, cookies may collect and store your Personal Information. We treat such information in the same manner as other Personal Information that you provide to us.

You can deactivate the cookies by resetting your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, the Site and our services may not function properly if you disable the cookies.

7. Access to your Personal Information and Complaints

Your privacy is very important to us and we take the matter very seriously. If you have any concerns about your privacy or how your Personal Information is being handled, please contact us at admin@eastwoodsecurities.com.au. We will take steps to address your concerns and we will provide you with a written response within 30 days. If you have a genuine reason to access your Personal Information held by us, we will give access to the information in the manner you requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

8. Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information held by us largely depends on the accuracy of the information that you supplied to us. If at any time you discover that any information concerning you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us to correct the information.

9. Marketing

From time to time, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with current information, marketing materials or promotions of our products and services to you. This may include about loans, special offers, changes to our organisation, or new products and services being offered.

By your use of the Site, you consent to us doing so. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us at admin@eastwoodsecurities.com.au. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

10. Third Party Sites

From time to time we may provide links to third party websites (“Linked Sites”). These Linked Sites are not under our control and we do not accept responsibility or liability for the conduct of the Linked Sites or their businesses and the information available on the Linked Sites. We recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the Linked Sites before disclosing your Personal Information to the Linked Sites.

11. Contact Us

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or you have any comments or feedback, please contact us at the following:

Email: admin@eastwoodsecurities.com.au

12. Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website: http://www.privacy.gov.au.